Australia Immigration

Australia Business Visa

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Australia. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.

Australia Business Visa

If you are interested in introducing your business in Australia, then take visa assessment from the reputed Australia Business Visa Consultant - Canada Visa Point, so that we can guide you in determining your eligibility with all types of Australia Business Visas. We are housed with expert and cooperative professionals who take pleasure in helping you with your business visa process. So, please feel free to contact us, whenever you need the requirement.

Australia Business Visa Options -

1. 160 - Business Owner:

A trader, who either own an established business or comes from a reputed business background, can avail this visa to genuinely expend his/her commerce in Australia.

This visa can as well be treated as the initial step towards permanent residency status in the continent. The provisions under Business Owner Visa are -

o Establish a new or existing business in Australia
o Multiple entry into Australia for as long as the visa is valid (generally 4 years)
o Have your family accompany you to Australia. They will have access to work and study rights
o Establish a pathway to permanent residence within 2 years

The basic requirements to be considered for a Business Owner Visa are as follows:

o You must be under the age of 45 years old at the time of submitting the application
o You must have vocational English
o You had net assets in a qualifying business of AUD200 000 for at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you apply
o The annual turnover of your main business must have been at least AUD500 000 in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you apply
o In addition, you must have owned at least:

- 51 per cent of the business where the turnover is less than AUD400 000 per annum

- 30 per cent of the business where the turnover is AUD400 000 or more per annum

- 10 per cent where the business is a publicly listed company

o Your total assets have a net value of at least AUD800 000
o You have sufficient assets (additional to those above) of at least AUD100 000 to settle in Australia

Your spouse's assets may be included and combined to total the net assets required, if you are married or in a de-facto relationship for at least 12 months prior to applying. Moreover, you can as well combine two business to prove your business turnover requirements, presenting which you can attain the required percentage of ownership share.

2. 161 - Senior Executive:

A professional, who bears the designation of a Senior Executive within an established and internationally known company and who possesses net assets and genuine commitment towards a particular organization, can avail this visa in order to further participate in the future management of a fresh or the existing business.

The provisions under this visa are -

o Establish a new or existing business in Australia
o Travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as the visa is valid
o Have your family accompany you to Australia. They will have access to work and study rights. Your family includes your partner and any dependents.

The basic requirements to be considered for a Business Owner Visa are as follows:

o You must be under the age of 45 years old at the time of submitting the application
o You must have vocational English
o You must have occupied a Senior Level Management position within a major organisation for 2 of the 4 fiscal years prior to applying
o Your total assets have a net value of at least AUD800 000
o You have sufficient assets of at least AUD100 000 to settle in Australia

Your spouse's assets may be included and combined to total the net assets required, if you are married or in a de-facto relationship for at least 12 months prior to applying.

3. 162 - Investor Visa:

This visa is for those who comes from investment background and are dedicated towards investing in more businesses in Australia.

The provisions under this visa are -

o Make a designated investment
o Travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as the visa is valid
o Have your family accompany you to Australia. They will have access to work and study rights
o Establish a pathway to permanent residence.

The basic requirements for this visa are as follows -

o You must be under the age of 45 years old at the time of submitting the application
o You must have vocational English
o You must intend to make a Government approved designated investment of AUD1,500,000 in a State/Territory for 4 years
o You had net assets in a qualifying business of AUD200 000 for at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you apply
o The annual turnover of your main business must have been at least AUD500 000 in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you apply
o In addition, for at least 1 of the 5 past fiscal years, you must have owned at least:

- 51 per cent of the business where the turnover is less than AUD400 000 per annum

- 30 per cent of the business where the turnover is AUD400 000 or more per annum

- 10 per cent where the business is a publicly listed company or

o You maintained direct involvement in managing your eligible investments. The total value of that investment was at least AUD 1,500,000.
o The net value of your assets was at least AUD 2,250,000 for the two fiscal years immediately before you apply.
o You have a total of at least three years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more main businesses or eligible investments
o You have demonstrated a high level of management skill in relation to an eligible investment or qualifying business activity

Your spouse's assets may be included and combined to total the net assets required, if you are married or in a de-facto relationship for at least 12 months prior to applying.

4. 163 - State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner:

A person from an established business background and who has genuine intension of owning business in the continent can avail this visa. The concern business can either be a fresh one or an existing one. But unlike the 160 Business Owner Visa, this one is sponsored by State/Territory Government and thus it is mandatory for the business to be operated under that State or Territory who has sponsored. There are also lesser age restrictions on this visa subclass as well as lower asset requirements.

This visa is the first step towards Permanent Residence status in Australia and allows you to:

o Establish a new or existing business in Australia
o Multiple entry into Australia for as long as the visa is valid (generally 4 years)
o Have your family accompany you to Australia. They will have access to work and study rights
o Establish a pathway to permanent residence within 2 years

The basic requirements to be considered for a Business Owner Visa are as follows:

o You must be under the age of 55 years old at the time of submitting the application (age exemptions may apply in specific circumstances)
o You must have vocational English
o The annual turnover of your main business must have been at least AUD300 000 in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you apply
o In addition, you must have owned at least:

- 51 per cent of the business where the turnover is less than AUD400 000 per annum

- 30 per cent of the business where the turnover is AUD400 000 or more per annum

- 10 per cent where the business is a publicly listed company

o Your total assets have a net value of at least AUD500 000
o You have sufficient assets (additional to those above) to settle in Australia

If you are married or in a de-facto relationship for at least 12 months prior to applying, your spouse's assets may be included and combined to total the net assets required above. In addition, you are able to combine 2 businesses to evidence business turnover requirements, providing you can meet the percentage of share ownership (above).

5. 165 - State/Territory Sponsored Investor:

Similar to the 162 Investor Visa, even this one is meant for business people with investment career and is committed towards investing in business in Australia. But the only difference about this visa is that it is sponsored by either a State or a Territory Government and bears lesser age restrictions on this visa subclass as well as lower asset requirements. State/Territory Sponsored Investor Visa can as well be treated as the initial step towards a permanent residency status in the island.

The provisions under this visa are -

o Establish a new or existing business in Australia.
o Travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as the visa is valid
o Have your family accompany you to Australia. They will have access to work and study rights. Your family includes your partner and any dependents

There are basic requirements for this visa, listed as follows:

o You must be under the age of 55 years old at the time of submitting the application (age exemptions may apply in specific circumstances)
o You must have vocational English
o You must intend to make a Government approved designated investment of AUD750,000 in a State/Territory for 4 years
o You must have the following for at least one of the five fiscal years immediately before the application is made

- maintained direct involvement in managing a qualifying business in which you (or you and your spouse or de facto partner) had an ownership interest of at least 10 per cent of the total value of the business; or

- maintained direct involvement in managing your (or you and your partner's combined) eligible investments, the total value of which was at least AUD750 000

o The net value of your (or your partner's combined) assets was at least AUD1,125,000 for the two fiscal years immediately before you apply.
o You have a total of at least three years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more main businesses or eligible investments
o You have demonstrated a high level of management skill in relation to an eligible investment or qualifying business activity

If you are married or in a de-facto relationship for at least 12 months prior to applying, your spouse's assets may be included and combined to total the net assets and total investments required above.

6. 188 - Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa:

Under this visa there are three major classes -

o Business Innovation Stream
o Investor Stream &
o Significant Investor Stream

Your spouse's assets may be included and combined to total the net assets required, if you are married or in a de-facto relationship for at least 12 months prior to applying. Furthermore, in order to prove the percentage of ownership requirement, you can as well combine two businesses. This visa is based on points. If you fulfil all the required points, then your changes of affording this visa is more.

1. Business Innovation Stream:

This Australia Business Visa is for people who owns either a successful business or bears a genuine intension of introducing a fresh business in Australia. The intended business can be a fully fresh one or an already exiting one.

This visa can be treated as the initial step towards receiving a Permanent Residency status in Australia and thus allows the following -

o Establish a new or existing business in Australia
o Multiple entry into Australia for as long as the visa is valid (generally 4 years)
o Have your family accompany you to Australia. They will have access to work and study rights
o Establish a pathway to permanent residence within 2 years

The basic requirements to be considered for a Business Innovation and Investment Visa are as follows:

o You must be under the age of 55 years old at the time of submitting the application
o You must have a good command of the English Language, obtaining no less than a 5 in each of the 4 bands of the IELTS test
o The annual turnover of your main business must have been at least AUD500,000 in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you apply
o In addition, you must have owned at least:
o 51 per cent of the business where the turnover is less than AUD400,000 per annum
o 30 per cent of the business where the turnover is AUD400 000 or more per annum
o 10 per cent where the business is a publicly listed company
o Your total personal assets have a net value of at least AUD800 000 and are ready to be transferred to Australia within 2 years of relocation

2. Investor Stream:

Investor Stream visa has been designed for people who either comes from a business background or possess genuine intension of establishing one in Australia. This can as well be availed by people who want to conduct investment activity in the continent. In the case of investment, the investor should be willing to invest at least a value of AUD 1.5 Million to the Australian State or Territory.

Investor Stream Visa allows to:

o Make a designated investment
o Travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as the visa is valid
o Have your family accompany you to Australia. They will have access to work and study rights
o Establish a pathway to permanent residence.

The basic requirements of Investor Stream Visa are:

o You must be under the age of 55 years old at the time of submitting the application. In exceptional circumstances a waiver may apply to this restriction
o You must have vocational English [see above]
o You must intend to make a Government approved designated investment of AUD1.5 million in a State/Territory for 4 years
o The net value of your assets was at least AUD2.25 million for the two fiscal years immediately before you apply.
o You have a total of at least three years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more main businesses or eligible investments
o You have demonstrated a high level of management skill in relation to an eligible investment or qualifying business activity
o Immediately before you apply for the visa an applicant must have directly managed one of the following for at least one out of the last 5 fiscal years:
o You maintained direct involvement in managing your eligible investments. The total value of that investment was at least AUD 1,500,000.
o An interest owned of at least 10 percent in a qualifying business. This can either be owned by you or your partner or you and your partner combined

Significant Investor Stream

Here, in Significant Investor Stream Visa, it is not mandatory to proof the record of your business or investment activities but instead demands the applicant to invest a value of at least AUD 5 Million in any of the given options -

o Commonwealth, state or territory government bonds
o Eligible managed funds - that are limited to investing in any or all of the following Australian assets:
o infrastructure projects in Australia
o cash held by Australian deposit-taking institutions
o bonds issued by the Australian Government or a State or Territory government
o bonds, equity, hybrids or other corporate debt in Australian companies and trusts listed on any Australian stock exchange
o bonds or term deposits issued by Australian financial institutions
o real property in Australia
o Australian agribusiness
o annuities issued by an Australian registered life company
o loans secured by mortgages over the investments listed above
o derivatives used for portfolio management and non-speculative purposes (which constitute no more than 20 per cent of the total value of the managed fund)
o other managed funds that invest in the investments listed above
o Direct investment into private Australian companies - in which you have an ownership interest.

All investments made require you to pay tax to the Australian Law. Moreover, you can't take any actions against the Australian Government for any loss related to your investment, until you have stayed in that particular State or territory for at least 18 months.

For this visa, a state must sponsor your application and approve in your investment. You must live in the state that sponsors the investment.

Let's work together

Canada Visa Point

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Canada. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.