Australia Immigration

Australia Family Visa

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Australia. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.

Australia Family Visa

The Australia Family Visa has been introduced with the intension to unite the permanent residents and citizens with their close families and members. There are a number of options under the Australia Family Visitor Visa and they are as follows -

1. 100 - Partner Visa (Permanent):

The Partner Visa allows a person with permanent residency in Australia to sponsor his/her partner to the continent on a permanent basis. The visa permits the sponsored partner the following -

o Live and work in Australia as Permanent Residents
o Study in Australia
o Become a Citizen of Australia within 4 years

The basic requirements to avail this visa are:

o The sponsor is either an Australia Citizen/Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand Citizen
o You are in a genuine and continuing relationship and are either married OR have been living together in a spouse like relationship for at least 5 years
o You and your partner must be living together or, if not, any separation must be only temporary

Generally, the Australian sponsor should not have sponsored a past spouse to Australia within the last 5 years although there are exceptions. The sponsor should prove that he/she has the minimum means to sponsor or support the applicant as his/her spouse in Australia. In other words it means, the sponsor should possess adequate accommodation and finance to support the applicant, although there is no specific maintenance amount that requires to be shown.

Even children under the age group of 18 can accompany under the spouse sponsor visa to Australia. But in order to do so, a proper proof is required to be shown.

In addition to kids, if dependant family member is there, even they can be included under this Australia Visitor Visa but just like in the case of children, even here one needs to authenticate their information. Canada Visa Point specialise in submitting applications with eligible dependents included to the Department of Immigration.

If you cover all the above mentioned requirements, then please feel free to contact Canada Visa point to discuss your further details and specifications.

2. 309 - Partner Visa (Temporary)

The only difference a Temporary Partner Visa has with the permanent partner visa is that, here an applicant can stay with sponsor in a relationship but are not married. In this case, in order to attain a permanent residency status, the applicant has to stay in the continent for a minimum period of four years. Here a person can temporarily sponsor the applicant before achieving permanent residency status.

Under Partner Visa (Temporary) the sponsor is eligible for the following -

o Live and work in Australia as temporary residents

-Take advantage of significant tax benefits such as the Living Away From Home Allowance

- Study in Australia

- Become a Permanent Resident of Australia after 2 years

The following are the basic requirements for the Spouse visa:

o The sponsor is either an Australia Citizen/Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand Citizen
o You are in a genuine and continuing relationship and have been living together in a spouse like relationship for at least 12 months
o You and your partner must be living together or, if not, any separation must be only temporary. Applications whereby there is a cultural reason for not living together may still be considered under exceptional circumstances and would be considered on a case by case basis

Generally, the Australian sponsor should not have sponsored a past spouse to Australia within the last 5 years although there are exceptions. The sponsor should prove that he/she has the minimum means to sponsor or support the applicant as his/her spouse in Australia. In other words it means, the sponsor should possess adequate accommodation and finance to support the applicant, although there is no specific maintenance amount that requires to be shown.

Even children under the age group of 18 can accompany under the spouse sponsor visa to Australia. But in order to do so, a proper proof is required to be shown.

In addition to kids, if dependant family member is there, even they can be included under this Australia Visitor Visa but just like in the case of children, even here one needs to authenticate their information. Canada Visa Point specialise in submitting applications with eligible dependents included to the Department of Immigration.

If you cover all the above mentioned requirements, then please feel free to contact Canada Visa point to discuss your further details and specifications.

3. 100 - Prospective Marriage Visa (Temporary):

Prospective Marriage Visa is meant for those who does not have relationship requirements like the 309 and 100 visa applicants but is into a committed, genuine relationship with the intension of getting married in Australia.

The provisions under this visa are as follows -

o Enter Australia for 9 months with the intention of marriage within this duration
o Apply for 309 - Partner Visa once married to remain in Australia
The following are the basic requirements for the Prospective Marriage visa to Australia:

o The applicant and sponsor must have met in person
o You must be aged 18 years or over
o You are in a genuine and continuing relationship and you intend to maintain a lasting relationship as husband and wife
o You must be of opposite sex to your intended spouse

While applying for this subclass of Australia Family Visa, the applicant is required to submit a date of intended marriage and book the wedding ceremony in Australia. Once the visa gets granted, it is not necessary that the applicant tie the knot on that particular date but it is very important to conduct the marriage within nine months of the date of visa grant - this can't be extended.

Once the marriage gets over, the applicant can submit an application for temporary spouse visa so that he/she ca stay and work in the continent for the next four years and after which another application can be submitted for permanent residency.

As with the other visa categories, dependent children and other eligible family members can be included in your application subject to meeting specific requirements.

If you fall under this category and fulfil all the required requirements, then contact Canada Visa Point today to make your visa proceedings smooth and tense-free.

4. 461 - New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa:

In order to allow the non-citizens of Australia to hold lawful visas, an amendment was made to the Australia's Immigration Act in 1994. This then got extended to the citizens of New Zealand to stay and work in Australia. And this further led to the introduction of the Special Category Visa (SCV) for the citizens of New Zealand. In other words, a citizen of New Zealand only needs to possess a passport to obtain the SCV.

The major reason behind the introduction of this visa is to allow the partners of New Zealand Passport holders to join their New Zealand spouse in Australia and later stay and work in the Island. Moreover, this category of visa as well apply for New Zealand citizens sponsoring the following -

o their (or their partner's) dependent child
o the dependent child of their (or their partner's) dependent child
o their (or their partner's) relative who meets all of the following:

- is widowed, divorced, separated or has never married or entered a de facto relationship

- is usually resident in the Special Category visa holder's household

- is dependent on the Special Category visa holder.

Over 36,000 New Zealand Citizens arrive in Australia to settle per year. The 461 Visa category is intended to allow non-New Zealand spouses/dependents to join their New Zealand family relation in Australia.

This Visa allows to:

o Live and work in Australia as temporary residents for up to 5 years

- Take advantage of significant tax benefits such as the Living Away From Home Allowance

- Study in Australia

The 461 does not lead to Permanent Residence in Australia however there are ways in which you are able to apply for PR once resident i.e. via an employer sponsored route.

The following are the basic requirements for this visa:

o You are dependent on a New Zealand passport holder (SCV) as either their spouse (either married or living together for at least 6 months) or their dependent child or relative
o You may be required to hold private health insurance with a fund in Australia if you are the citizen of a country that does not have a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia

5. 103 - Parent Visa:

The Parent Visa has been initiated to unite the permanent residents of Australia with their parents, staying in some other nations. Under the 103 visa the number of allocated visas is limited, for which the applicant has to face significant Government processing times. To experience lesser Government processing time, it is advisable to explore the 143 and 173 - Contributory Parent Visa categories.

The visa allows the applicant to:

o Live and work in Australia as Permanent Residents
o Study in Australia
o Become a Citizen of Australia within 4 years

The following are the basic requirements for the Parent Visa:

o Parents must be sponsored by an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen
o You must meet the balance of family test
o An Assurance of Support Bond [AoS] must be lodged prior to visa grant. The Aos is currently AUD 10,000 for the main applicant and AUD 4,000 for any dependent applicant. This AoS will be held with the Government for 10 years.

According to the balance of family test, either all or half of the children have to reside in Australia, in order to avail this visa. For example, if the applicant has 6 children, then 3 or 4 of them have to be a part of permanent resident in Australia. Moreover, children from both the parents will be taken into account. Children from different parents or previous relationship will as well serve the purpose but the balance of family has to be examined first.

6. 115 - Remaining Relative Visa:

Remaining Relative Visa applies to only those whose only near surviving relative is a permanent resident of Australia.

The provisions under this visa are as follows:

o Live and work in Australia as Permanent Residents
o Study in Australia
o Become a Citizen of Australia within 4 years

The following should apply to the applicant to avail this visa:

o you have a brother, sister, parent (or step-equivalent) who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen usually resident in Australia AND
o you and your partner have no brothers, sisters, non-dependent children, parents (or step-equivalents) other than those in Australia

An Assurance of Support [AoS] Bond must be lodged prior to visa grant. The AoS is currently AUD 10,000 for the main applicant and AUD 4,000 for any dependent applicant. This AoS will be held with the Government for 10 years.

Thus, even if the applicant might not have anyone in Australia but if he/she is in a relationship and any relative of his/her spouse stays in Australia as a permanent resident, then also this visa can be applied for. Therefore the above should apply to both partners.

7. 143 - Contributory Parent Visa:

Contributory Parent Visa covers the same parameters as that of 103 Parent Visa but just that here the processing time is less as the applicant has to pay contributory fee the Government of Australia, prior to the grant of visa.

The visa allows all applicants to:

o Live and work in Australia as Permanent Residents
o Study in Australia
o Become a Citizen of Australia within 4 years

The following are the basic requirements for the Parent Visa:

o Parents must be sponsored by an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen
o You must meet the balance of family test
o An Assurance of Support Bond [AoS] must be lodged prior to visa grant. The Aos is currently AUD 10,000 for the main applicant and AUD 4,000 for any dependent applicant. This AoS will be held with the Government for 10 years.
o Pay a Contributory Parent Visa Application Fee of AUD 43,600 per applicant. The amount is subject to many conditions i.e. if you have previously applied for a parent visa the amount may be somewhat lower. You should contact us for a specific up to date Visa Application Fee.

The Contributory Parent Visa application fee is non-refundable and will only be requested once the Department of Immigration and Citizenship are satisfied that you meet all visa requirements.

According to the balance of family test, either all or half of the children have to reside in Australia, in order to avail this visa. For example, if the applicant has 6 children, then 3 or 4 of them have to be a part of permanent resident in Australia. Moreover, children from both the parents will be taken into account. Children from different parents or previous relationship will as well serve the purpose but the balance of family has to be examined first.

8. 173 - Contributory Parent Visa (Temporary):

Like the 143 - Contributory Parent Visa, even this visa has less processing time due to the fee paid to the Government of Australia. But the only difference here is the fee amount. The applicant has to pay a lesser amount. This visa can afford the applicant temporary residency in Australia and later in the future a permanent one.

The visa allows all applicants to:

o Live and work in Australia as Temporary Residents
o Study in Australia
o Become a Permanent Resident of Australia within 2 years

The following are the basic requirements for the Parent Visa:

o Parents must be sponsored by an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen
o You must meet the balance of family test
o An Assurance of Support Bond [AoS] must be lodged prior to visa grant. The AoS is currently AUD 10,000 for the main applicant and AUD4,000 for any dependent applicant. This AoS will be held with the Government for 10 years.
o Pay a Contributory Parent Visa application fee of AUD29,130 per applicant

The Contributory Parent Visa application fee is non-refundable and will only be requested once the Department of Immigration and Citizenship are satisfied that you meet all visa requirements.

According to the balance of family test, either all or half of the children have to reside in Australia, in order to avail this visa. For example, if the applicant has 6 children, then 3 or 4 of them have to be a part of permanent resident in Australia. Moreover, children from both the parents will be taken into account. Children from different parents or previous relationship will as well serve the purpose but the balance of family has to be examined first.

9. 103 - Child Visa:

The Child Visa has been initiated for children of Australian Citizens and/or Permanent Residents to apply for a visa on behalf of their child to join them in Australia.

The visa allows all applicants to:

o Live and work in Australia as Permanent Residents
o Study in Australia
o Become a Citizen of Australia within 4 years

The following are the basic requirements of Child Visa:

o The child must be the child or stepchild of their sponsor
o The Child must be under 25 years of age at the time of application. If the child has turned 18 years of age, they must also be a full-time student and financially dependent on their sponsoring parent.
o The child must be single. They must not be married, in a de-facto relationship or engaged to be married.
o The sponsor must have sole custody of the child or a legal document to confirm consent of removal from their country of residence (if parents are separated)

Let's work together

Canada Visa Point

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Canada. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.