Australia Immigration

Australia Student Visa

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Australia. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.

Australia Student Visa

Whether your dream is to pursue a short term course or a proper Australian degree, the continent has been welcoming international students from all across the globe, since a very long time. And, Canada Visa Point is a consultant offering top class Australian Student Visa Services. To make your visa processes smooth and quick, contact our experts after going through the following Australia Student Visa options.

1. 570 - ELICOS sector - Temporary Visa:

This visa is specifically for those overseas students who aspire to learn English Language from Australia.

Following are the provisions of this visa -

Study in Australia for the duration of your Visa

o Work for up to 20 hours per week in term time and unlimited hours during holidays
o Eligible dependents may study for up to 3 months and are entitled to the same working conditions as the main visa applicant (above)

A lot of student wants to apprehend English language, before starting the main course of study. In such a scenario, it is important apply for visa related to the main course.

The following are the requirements to apply for this visa -

You must have been accepted on a full-time registered course

o You must genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily (for the duration of your study)
o You must have enough available funds to support your study in Australia, which includes tuition fees, travel, accommodation and living expenses.
o You must have enough available funds to support your spouse and dependents (if applicable) whether they are included in your application or not
o You must provide evidence:

- that you have the educational qualifications required by your education provider

- that you will undertake no more than 40 weeks of ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students)

2. 571 - Schools Sector: Temporary Visa:

This particular visa is for students who wish to start their primary, secondary, junior and higher secondary school studies from Australia.

The provisions under this visa are -

o Study in Australia for the duration of your Visa
o Work for up to 20 hours per week in term time and unlimited hours during holidays
o Eligible dependents may study for up to 3 months and are entitled to the same working conditions as the main visa applicant (above)

The following are the requirements of this visa -

You must have been accepted on a full-time registered course (Your Australian education provider will advise you of the academic results you need in order to be accepted onto the registered course)

o You must genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily (for the duration of your study)
o You must have enough available funds to support your study in Australia, which includes tuition fees, travel, accommodation and living expenses.
o You must have enough available funds to support your spouse and dependents (if applicable) whether they are included in your application or not
o You must have health insurance while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance

The requirement for English language can be part of this visa, depending on the type of country citizenship the applicant has.

3. 572 - Vocational education and Training Sector - Temporary Visa:

This special visa is allotted to international students who wish to engage in the following courses -

o A certificate I, II, III and IV (except ELICOS)
o A VET diploma
o A VET Advanced Diploma
o A Vocational Graduate Certificate OR Diploma

To continue study in Australia for the above given vocational courses, the applicant should -

Have been accepted on a full-time registered course (Your Australian education provider will advise you of the academic results you need in order to be accepted onto the registered course)

o Genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily (for the duration of your study)
o Have enough available funds to support your study in Australia, which includes tuition fees, travel, accommodation and living expenses.
o Have enough available funds to support your spouse and dependents (if applicable) whether they are included in your application or not
o Have Health Insurance while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance

The requirement for English language can be part of this visa, depending on the type of country citizenship the applicant has.

4. 573 - Higher Education Sector - Temporary Visa:

This visa type is for that lot of international students who wishes to engage in the following higher study courses from Australia -

o Bachelor degree
o associate degree
o graduate certificate
o graduate diploma
o Masters by coursework
o Higher Education diploma
o Higher Education advanced diploma

To continue study in Australia for the above given vocational courses, the applicant should -

o Have been accepted on a full-time registered course (Your Australian education provider will advise you of the academic results you need in order to be accepted onto the registered course)
o Genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily (for the duration of your study)
o Have enough available funds to support your study in Australia, which includes tuition fees, travel, accommodation and living expenses.
o Have enough available funds to support your spouse and dependents (if applicable) whether they are included in your application or not
o Have Health Insurance while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance

The requirement for English language can be part of this visa, depending on the type of country citizenship the applicant has.

.5. 574 - Post Graduate Research sector - temporary Visa:

The provisions under this visa are -

o Study in Australia for the duration of your Visa
o Work for up to 20 hours per week in term time and unlimited hours during holidays
o Eligible dependents may study for up to 3 months and are entitled to the same working conditions as the main visa applicant (above)

The following are the requirements for this visa -

o You must have been accepted on a full-time registered course (Your Australian education provider will advise you of the academic results you need in order to be accepted onto the registered course)
o You must genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily (for the duration of your study)
o You must have enough available funds to support your study in Australia, which includes tuition fees, travel, accommodation and living expenses.
o You must have enough available funds to support your spouse and dependents (if applicable) whether they are included in your application or not
o You must have health insurance while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance

The requirement for English language can be part of this visa, depending on the type of country citizenship the applicant has.

6. 575 - Non Award Sector - Temporary Visa:

This visa type is for international students who aspires to be part of the following courses in Australia -

o A non-award foundation studies course
o Another full-time course (or components of a course) that does not lead to an Australian award

The eligibility requirements for this visa is as follows:

o You must have been accepted on a full-time registered course (Your Australian education provider will advise you of the academic results you need in order to be accepted onto the registered course)
o You must genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily (for the duration of your study)
o You must have enough available funds to support your study in Australia, which includes tuition fees, travel, accommodation and living expenses
o You must have enough available funds to support your spouse and dependents (if applicable) whether they are included in your application or not
o You must have health insurance while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance

The requirement for English language can be part of this visa, depending on the type of country citizenship the applicant has.

Let's work together

Canada Visa Point

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Canada. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.