Australia Immigration

Australia Visitors Visa

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Australia. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.

Australia Visitors Visa

Travelling to Australia; whether for business purpose, pleasure or to unite with family members; now visiting this beautiful island is no longer troublesome with premium Visa Services from Canada Visa Point. From our suggestions, get to know about your visa eligibility and contact our professionals today to make the benefit of Australia Visitor Visa service.

The following are the options available for applying for Australia Visitor Visa –

1. 456 – Business Short Stay Visa:

This visa allows a business person to make a short business trip to the continent for a maximum period of three months. The business activities can be anything ranging from conference, negotiation, or exploration of business opportunities.

If you are not an eligible passport holder under the eVisitor Visa subclass, you should make an application for a Business Short Stay Visa.

By availing this visa, the applicant can is allowed for the following:

o Attend to business activities in Australia including conferences, business negotiations or exploratory business visits
o Be allowed to engage in limited work, if for example it is highly specialised and non-on going
o Enter Australia once or on multiple occasions during the visa validity period
o Stay in Australia for up to three months from the date of each entry
o Bring your partner or dependent children to Australia

To be considered for this visa application, applicants must be able to:

o Provide prove of a genuine business reason for your visit
o Submit prove of applicant’s professional business background i.e. employment reference letters and/or professional qualifications
o Evidence that you actively own or work for a legitimate company that is currently operating

2. 651 – eVisitor Visa:

An eVisitor visa grants an applicant visitor visa status electronically. In other words, there is no need for a stamp in the passport. This is something similar to ETA Visa and even business applicants can apply for it. The business activities can be anything ranging from conference, negotiation, or exploration of business opportunities.

This visa grants an applicant to do the following:

o eVisitor Visas are valid for 12 months from the date of visa grant however you are only eligible to remain in Australia for 3 months at a time
o You are able to Study on this visa for any eligible short courses for no more than 3 months

To avail an eVisitor Visa online, the applicant must hold one of the following eligible passports and should be outside of Australia at the time of application:

Andorra
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
The Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Republic of San Marino
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom – British Citizen
Vatican City
3. 600 – Tourists Visa:
Though this visa, the applicant can visit the island for recreational purpose, business activity or for short term study purpose. But if it is study purpose, then it is mandatory for the course to be either shorter than three months or else maximum of three months.

o Tourist Visas are valid for up to 3, 6 or 12 months depending on your circumstances at the time of application
o You are able to Study on this visa for any eligible short courses for no more than 3 months

There are no “eligible” passports in order to apply for this visa and therefore anyone can apply so long as there is a genuine reason to visit Australia.

4. 679 – Sponsored Family Visitor Visa:

Through Sponsored Family Visitor Visa, one can visit Australia for either recreational purpose or to see and meet a family member. But in this case it is mandatory for the sponsor to have a permanent residency status in the continent.

o Tourist Visas are valid for up to 3, 6 or 12 months depending on your circumstances at the time of application
o You are able to Study on this visa for any eligible short courses for no more than 3 months

There are no "eligible" passports in order to apply for this visa and therefore anyone can apply. But the only difference between a 676 and 679 Australia Visitor Visas is that under 678 the sponsor should be an eligible resident of Australia. Moreover, the sponsor can sponsor either one family member or a unit of family.

5. 601 – Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) Visa:

Through an ETA visa, visa status can be availed electronically. In other words, there is no requirement of stamp on passport. But this visa has been strictly introduced for visiting Australia for recreational purpose or for meeting family member/s.

The visa grants the following –

o ETA Visas are valid for 12 months from the date of visa grant however you are only eligible to remain in Australia for 3 months at a time
o You are able to Study on this visa for any eligible short courses for no more than 3 months

In order to apply for an ETA Visa online, you must hold one of the following eligible passports and be outside of Australia at the time of application:

Andorra
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Canada
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong (SAR)
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Malta
Monaco
The Netherlands
Norway
Portugal
Republic of San Marino
Singapore
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
United Kingdom – British Citizen
United Kingdom – British National (Overseas)
United States of America
Vatican City

Let's work together

Canada Visa Point

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Canada. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.