Australia Immigration

Australia Work Visa

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Australia. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.

Australia Work Visa

Australia, the largest island on the globe, has been welcoming a lot of overseas and international workers to be a part of its work culture. The continent is the perfect place to build one's career as it is gifted with awesome, safe and multicultural environment.

In order to overcome the lack of potential workers, the continent allows skilled migrants to work and stay there by through Australia Work Permit. These immigrations to Australia, with skilled and work visa program can eventually convert their stay into permanent residency.

Australia Work Visa Options -

1. 189 - Skilled - Independent Visa:

In case of Skilled Independent Visa, there is no requirement of employment, State or family sponsorship to attain permanent residency in Australia.

This visa allows all the visa applicants to do the following:

o Live and work in Australia as Permanent Residents
o Study in Australia
o Become a Citizen of Australia within 4 years

Requirements for applying for a Skilled Independent Visa to Australia are -

o Must be under 50 years of age at the time of application
o Must nominate an occupation from the most recent Skilled Occupations List
o Must have a valid Skills Assessment from a designated Skills Assessment Board
o Must have at least competent English Language skills

In addition to meeting the basic eligibility requirements you need to achieve a pass mark score against the skilled migration points test. The points test pass mark for the skilled visa to Australia is currently 60 points. The categories to acquire points are broken down to assess age, English language, Qualifications, Partners Skills and various other categories.

Australia operates a Skill Selection Visa process where an applicant expresses an interest in applying for a visa under this subclass. Thereafter the Government will review your application and may invite you to apply for residence. Canada Visa Point puts in their best efforts to ensure that you application gets selected and to calculate potential points score, please feel free to contact our professionals.

2. 190 - Skilled - Nominated Visa:

The Skilled Nominated Visa allows additional points for State sponsorship to meet the pass mark. Thus it is availed by those who canít meet the point assessment criteria for the Independent Visa. But, like the Independent Visa to Australia, even the Skilled Nominated Visa entitles all applications to -

o Live and work in Australia as Permanent Residents
o Study in Australia
o Become a Citizen of Australia within 4 years

Requirements to apply for a Skilled Sponsored Visa to Australia -

o Must be under 50 years of age at the time of application
o Must nominate an occupation from the most recent Skilled Occupations List
o Must have a valid Skills Assessment from a designated Skills Assessment Board
o Must have at least competent English Language skills
o Must be nominated by a State/Territory Government OR by an eligible relative

In addition to meeting the basic eligibility requirements you need to achieve a pass mark score against the skilled migration points test. The points test pass mark for the skilled visa to Australia is currently 60 points. The categories to acquire points are broken down to assess age, English language, Qualifications, Partners Skills and various other categories.

Australia operates a Skill Selection visa process where an applicant expresses an interest in applying for a visa under this subclass. Thereafter the Government will review your application and may invite you to apply for residence. Canada Visa Point puts in their best efforts to ensure that you application gets selected and to calculate potential points score, please feel free to contact our professionals.

3. 457 - Temporary - Work Skill Visa:

This is the type of Australia Work Visa, through which people migrate to the island with the help of employer sponsorship. The 457 visa as well creates the opportunity for interested businessmen/women to either open a branch of their business or fulfil trade contract in the continent.

The 457 Work Visa to Australia will allow the applicant to:

o Work in Australia for a period of between one day and 4 years
o Bring any eligible dependents with them to Australia - dependants can work and study
o After entering Australia, have no limit on the number of times they can travel in and out of Australia

457 Employer sponsored (Australian Employer)

You must have an eligible Australian Employer willing to offer you a skilled position. The basic requirements for the visa are as follows:

o The employer must have a demonstrated commitment to employing Australian Citizens/residents. Labour Market Testing is often required whereby an employer must have made attempts to advertise the position and recruit Australian residents.
o The employer must be a lawfully operating business inside Australia (shelf companies are not eligible to sponsor)
o The employer has a demonstrated commitment to training Australian citizens/residents (training benchmark)
o The employer must nominate an occupation to be filled from a list of eligible occupations and the position must be remunerated accordingly
o The visa applicant has the relevant work experience and/or qualifications to perform the position

If you have an offer of employment from an Australian employer contact us today.

457 Business Sponsored (Overseas Business - Outside Australia)

If your business is based outside of Australia and you wish to open a branch office or you simply need to fulfil a business contract in Australia, this visa option should be explored (also see Business Visas).

The basic requirements for this visa are as follows:

o The business must nominate an occupation to be filled from a list of eligible occupations and the position must be remunerated accordingly
o The person nominated (visa applicant) must establish, or assist in establishing, on your behalf, a business operation in Australia with overseas connections, or
o Fulfil or assist in fulfilling, your contractual obligation
o The visa applicant has the relevant work experience and/or qualifications to perform the position

Whether it is your dream to introduce your business office in Australia or fulfil a business contract in part of the continent, forget not to contact one among the best Australia Visa Consultants - Canada Visa Point.

4. 489 - Skilled - Regional Nominated Visa:

Those immigrants who require additional points from Regional State Sponsorship or Family Sponsorship, avails Skilled Regional Nominated Visa.

The skilled sponsored visa entitles all applicants to:

o Live and work in Australia as temporary residents
o Take advantage of significant tax benefits such as the Living Away From Home Allowance
o Study in Australia
o Become a Permanent Resident of Australia within 2 years

Unlike the other visas under Australia Work Permit, this one does not grant the applicant an instant Permanent Residence in Australia status. In order to achieve it, the applicant has to work for minimum of 12 months and as well stay for a minimum period of 2 years within the State/Territory in which their sponsoring family member resides.

A Skilled Regional Nominated Visa is valid for up to three years and provides a pathway to permanent residence.

All areas are not classified under the Regional Australia. The handfuls of regions that come under this subclass and allow an applicant to reside and work are as follows -

Victoria: Anywhere
South Australia: Anywhere
Northern Territory: Anywhere
Tasmania: Anywhere
Aust Capital Territory: Anywhere
Queensland Postcode: areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)

Western Australia: Anywhere
New South Wales Post: areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)

Following are the requirements for applying for a Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa -

o Must be under 50 years of age at the time of application
o Must nominate an occupation from the most recent Skilled Occupations List
o Must have a valid Skills Assessment from a designated Skills Assessment Board
o Must have at least competent English Language skills
o Must be nominated by a State/Territory Government OR by an eligible relative

In addition to meeting the basic eligibility requirements you need to achieve a pass mark score against the skilled migration points test. The points test pass mark for the skilled visa to Australia is currently 60 points. The categories to acquire points are broken down to assess age, English language, Qualifications, Partners Skills and various other categories.

Australia operates a Skill Selection visa process where an applicant expresses an interest in applying for a visa under this subclass. Thereafter the Government will review your application and may invite you to apply for residence. Canada Visa Point puts in their best efforts to ensure that you application gets selected and to calculate potential points score, please feel free to contact our professionals.

Let's work together

Canada Visa Point

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Canada. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.