Canada Immigration

Canada Business Visa

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Canada. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.

Canada Business Visa

The Canada Business Visa can be availed by business owners, self-employed farmers and self-employed athletes. To be eligible for selection you have to meet any one of the mentioned below requirements.

1. Entrepreneur Class

A person, who possess reputed business or comes from a genuine business background and aspire to own a business in the nation, can avail this particular Canada Business Visa. The intended business can either be a fresh venture or procuring a already existing one.

The provisions under this visa are -

o Establish a new or existing business in Canada
o Live and Work in Canada with your dependent family as Permanent Residents
o Multiple entry into Canada for as long as the visa is valid
o Apply for Canadian Citizenship within 4 years

Below applying for Entrepreneur Class visa, the applicant needs to fulfil the given requirements -

o Must have managed and controlled a qualifying business for at least two of the five fiscal years immediately before you apply
o Depending on whether your business is a Sole Proprietorship, corporation or joint venture you must have controlled a certain percentage of equity in the qualifying business
o Must have a minimum net worth of CAD300,000.00

Apart from meeting the basic requirements, the applicant is as well required to score a basic mark in the Business Migration to Canada points test. 35, is the current passing marks. The categories to acquire points are broken down to assess Age, English language, Business Experience, Qualifications and various other adaptability points.

A qualifying business is any business other than one that solely operates for the purpose of deriving interest or capital gains i.e. property investment. Besides, there are also other factors to take into account when calculating 'qualifying business' Thus, the applicant has to meet the above mentioned parameters.

For further details, feel free to contact Canada Visa Point.

2. Self Employed Class

Though the term "self-employed" might sound very casual, it is not that transparent. This particular visa only allows self-employed farmers and athletes to avail it and not anyone who has a business. For other self-employed class, it is required to refer Federal Skilled Worker Class or Entrepreneur Class.

The provisions under Self-employed Class are -

o Live and Work in Canada as Permanent Residents
o Multiple entry into Canada for as long as the visa is valid
o Apply for Canadian Citizenship within 4 years

The basic qualification of this visa includes the following:

o Must have been self-employed for a minimum of 2 years within the recent 5 years in cultural activities or athletics; OR
o Participation in cultural activities at world class level for 2 out of the recent 5 years before applying; OR
o Farm Managements experience for a minimum of 2 years out of the recent 5 years before making an application

Apart from meeting the basic requirements, the applicant is as well required to score a basic mark in the Business Migration to Canada points test. 35, is the current passing marks. The categories to acquire points are broken down to assess Age, English language, Business Experience, Qualifications and various other adaptability points.

Let's work together

Canada Visa Point

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Canada. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.