Canada Immigration

Canada Family Visa

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Canada. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.

Canada Family Visa

Canada Family Visa has been introduced to unite the Canadian Permanent Residents and citizens with their family members staying in other nations. But even under this visa type there are few parameters that need to fulfill. At present, sponsorship for grandparents to avail permanent residency is on hold. So, in the meantime, a separate visa by the name - 'Super Visa' has been introduced, under which parents and grandparents can stay in Canada for a span of two years.

The options under Canada Family Visa

1. Common Law Partner Visa

Sponsoring one's common-law partners might not be a smooth task, but even then Canada has made provision for Canadian Citizens and permanent residents to reunite with his/her spouse. The term 'common-law' refers to the relationship where the applicant has been staying together with the sponsor for more than a year (12 months). Even same sex relationships can also avail this opportunity.

The requirements for this type of visa are as follows -

o Live and work in Canada as Permanent Residents
o Study in Canada
o Become a Citizen of Canada within 4 years

The Sponsor must satisfy the following basic requirements to be considered an 'eligible' sponsor:

o Be over the age of 18
o Must be a Canadian Permanent Resident or Citizen of Canada
o Must have sufficient income to sponsor under this Class
o Must have either not sponsored a Spouse under the Family Class visa previously OR at least 3 years have lapsed since your previous spouse became a permanent resident of Canada
o Must be of good character
o Must not be claiming any social support/benefits from the Government of Canada (other than disability)

If you are a Canadian Permanent Resident:

o You must be living in Canada at the time of sponsorship

If you are a Canadian Citizen:

o You may sponsor whether you are inside or outside of Canada however if you are sponsoring from outside, you must evidence your intent to settle in Canada once the application is approved

The sponsor is obligated to ensure that the persons in which they sponsor are provided with basic requirements such as food, accommodation, clothing etc. as well as financial support for as long as they may require.

Once the sponsors application is considered and approved, the Spouse must submit an application and satisfy the following basic requirements:

o You are over the age of 16
o You can evidence at least 12 months co-habitation with your Canadian partner
o You are of good health and character

2. Conjugal Partner Visa

Like the spouse visa, a Canadian can sponsor his/her partner to the nation, irrespective of married or unmarried.

One can sponsor his/her partner only s/he fulfils the given requirements -

o There is a significant degree of attachment between the two of you, implying not just a physical relationship but a mutually interdependent relationship, and
o You have been in a genuine relationship for at least 12 months where marriage or cohabitation has not been possible due to barriers such as sexual orientation, religious faith etc.

Once the Sponsor (Canadian Citizen/Permanent Resident) has satisfied the sponsorship requirement and the applicant (Spouse) has met the below eligibility requirements, the visa grants the following entitlements:

o Live and work in Canada as Permanent Residents
o Study in Canada
o Become a Citizen of Canada within 4 years

The Sponsor must satisfy the following basic requirements to be considered an 'eligible' sponsor:

o Be over the age of 18
o Must be a Canadian Permanent Resident or Citizen of Canada
o Must have sufficient income to sponsor under this Class
o Must have either not sponsored a Spouse under the Family Class visa previously OR at least 3 years have lapsed since your previous spouse became a permanent resident of Canada
o Must be of good character
o Must not be claiming any social support/benefits from the Government of Canada (other than disability)

If you are a Canadian Permanent Resident:

o You must be living in Canada at the time of sponsorship

If you are a Canadian Citizen:

o You may sponsor whether you are inside or outside of Canada however if you are sponsoring from outside, you must evidence your intent to settle in Canada once the application is approved

The sponsoring person also needs to guarantee that s/he will provide the basic requirements of food, shelter, clothing and financial support to the applicant as long as there is a need.

Once the sponsor's application is considered and approved, the Spouse must submit an application and satisfy the following basic requirements:

o You are over the age of 16
o You can evidence at least 12 months co-habitation with your Canadian partner
o You are of good health and character

3. Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

The Super Visa is different from that of the Family Visa to Canada. Since it takes around 8 years of time to get permanent sponsorship in Canada, the Citizenship and Immigration Canada have put Canada Family Visa for parents and grandparent on hold, for the time being and has introduced this visa instead.

With validity for 10 years, the Super Visa is a temporary visa allowing the applicant to stay in Canada for a period of 2 years. The visa is multiple re-entries and does not lead to permanent residence.

To apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, you must:

o Be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada;
o Be a genuine visitor to Canada and evidence that you do not intend to make Canada your permanent place of home i.e. you have ties to your usual country of residence or citizenship
o Ensure your sponsoring child or grandchild in Canada meets a minimum income threshold
o Be of good health and character
o Hold valid health insurance for the duration of your visit

4. Remaining Relative Visa

The family class has been divided into two necessities -

o The sponsor has to show evidence that he/she is in a position to shoulder the responsibilities of the applicant
o He/she should pass all the eligibility requirements

Once the sponsor and the applicants meet the set requirements, the visa grants the following entitlements -

o Live and work in Canada as Permanent Residents
o Study in Canada
o Become a Citizen of Canada within 4 years

Under the Remaining Relative Class, the sponsor can nominate one close family member living outside of Canada to come to Canada as Permanent Residents IF:

o There is no spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, son, daughter, mother, father, brother, sister, grandfather, grandmother, uncle, aunt, niece or nephew who is a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident

The sponsor must satisfy the following:

o Be over the age of 18
o Must be a Canadian Permanent Resident or Citizen of Canada
o Must have sufficient income to sponsor under this Class
o Must be of good character
o Must not be claiming any social support/benefits from the Government of Canada (other than disability)

Once the Sponsor is approved as an eligible sponsor you may make an application for Permanent Resident Visa to Canada so long as:

o You are over the age of 16
o You can evidence a legal genuine, continuing marriage to your sponsor
o You are of good health and character

5. Spouse Visa

Like the common-law partner visa, even sponsoring the spouse visa is not an easy task, but even then Canada allows the Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents to reunite with their spouses.

Once the sponsor and the applicant, both meet the required requirements, the following are granted -

o Live and work in Canada as Permanent Residents
o Study in Canada
o Become a Citizen of Canada within 4 years

The Sponsor must satisfy the following basic requirements to be considered an 'eligible' sponsor:

o Be over the age of 18
o Must be a Canadian Permanent Resident or Citizen of Canada
o Must have sufficient income to sponsor under this Class
o Must have either not sponsored a Spouse under the Family Class visa previously OR at least 3 years have lapsed since your previous spouse became a permanent resident of Canada
o Must be of good character
o Must not be claiming any social support/benefits from the Government of Canada (other than disability)

If you are a Canadian Permanent Resident:

o You must be living in Canada at the time of sponsorship

If you are a Canadian Citizen:

o You may sponsor whether you are inside or outside of Canada however if you are sponsoring from outside, you must evidence your intent to settle in Canada once the application is approved

The sponsor is obligated to ensure that the persons in which they sponsor are provided with basic requirements such as food, accommodation, clothing etc. as well as financial support for as long as they may require.

Once the sponsor's application is considered and approved, the Spouse must submit an application and satisfy the following basic requirements:

o You are over the age of 16
o You can evidence a legal genuine, continuing marriage to your sponsor
o You are of good health and character

Let's work together

Canada Visa Point

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Canada. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.