Canada Immigration

Canada Student Visa

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Canada. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.

Canada Student Visa

With more than 12% of the Government budget being spent on education, Canada is known to have a brilliant system of education. Owing to this fact, coupled with attractive tuition fees and quality education, the nation has become a favourite for a lot of overseas students with expensive dreams.

Although a student can avail temporary residency in the country through Canada Student Visa, later on they can apply for permanent residency but with certain parameters.

The Options under the Canada Student Visa

1. Student Visa:

Through a Student Visa, any international student can be a part of Canada education system and can temporarily stay in the country until the end of the course. This visa allows temporary residency status and permits the applicant for the following -

o Live and study in Canada
o Work on campus for up to 20 hours per week

Once you have completed a year of study in Canada on this visa, you may be eligible to apply for an 'off campus' work permit. This will allow you to work for any empl0yer for up to 20 hours per week in term time and full time during school holidays.

The following are the requirements for availing Student Visa to Canada -

o Must have been accepted onto a course for more than 6 months by a recognized education institute in Canada (Letter of Acceptance)
o Prove that you have enough maintenance for the duration of your stay which should include travel, tuition, accommodation and living expenses
o Be of good health and character

To determine the requirements for visa acceptance, the applicant must check out the admission necessities of the institute s/he is interested in. For example the requirement for English language and other related points. Moreover, family members can be a part of the applicant but each need to apply individually. In case of dependent children, both need to apply at the same time and the letter of acceptance for the child is not needed.

Contact Canada Visa Point for detailed Canada Student Visa Services once you fulfil the above mentioned parameters.

2. Off Campus Work Permit for Students:

Possessing a Canada Student Visa does not automatically permit any of the overseas students to work in the country. It is vital for the student to spend at least 6 months in the country before seeking for work permit.

The following are the allowances under the Off Campus Work Permit for Student Visa -

o Work in Canada for 20 hours per week in term time and full-time during school breaks

To be eligible to apply for the Work Permit in Canada the student must:

o Be enrolled in full time education in a participating Canadian Education institution and possess a valid Study Permit
o Comply with all Student visa regulations
o Have satisfactory academic standing in your specific program for at least 6 out of 12 months immediately before applying

In order to maintain the validity of this visa, a student is required to maintain satisfactory academic record and look out for employment without any assistance, just the way they would do in their homeland.

Let's work together

Canada Visa Point

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Canada. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.