United Kingdom Immigration

United Kingdom Family Visa

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to United Kingdom. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.

United Kingdom Family Visa

The UK Family Visa has been introduced to allow overseas family members to see and meet their dear ones residing the United Kingdom.

The following are the options under the UK Family Visa -

1. Fiancé/Proposed Civil Partner Visa:

With this visa, an international person can meet his/her proposed partner in the United Kingdom and start off a new chapter of married life. But for this, the applicant’s partner has to be a British citizen or possess infinite leave of remain visa to stay in the country for a long duration of time.

The visa permits the applicant to enter the United Kingdom and conduct his/her marriage within a period of 6 months.

The following are the requirements to be fulfilled by the applicant -

o Must be over the age of 18
o Must met each other and plan to live together once married or civil partnered
o Must be able to support themselves and/or dependants without access to public funds
o Must have a place to reside for themselves and/or any dependants
o A minimum financial threshold of £18,600; £22,400 if you have a child and an additional £2,400 for each additional child (exemption of this only applicable to those sponsors on disability specific benefits/allowances), there are various ways to meet this requirement as well
o Genuine relationship test and suitability requirement

The current probationary period for Proposed Civil partner Visa is 5 years, which means the initial visa is issued for 33 months, if the visa has been prepared outside of the United Kingdom. Another extension of 30 months can be applied for. If the applicant completes the probationary period successfully, then s/he will be eligible for ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

2. Further or Indefinite Leave to Remain:

If you have been staying in the United Kingdom more than a year and your visa validity is about to end, then you can apply for extension under this visa type.

If you fall into this category, then feel free to contact Canada Visa Point for UK Family Visa and UK Immigration Services.

3. Spouse Settlement Visa:

The applicant for Spouse Settlement Visa should either have a partner of British citizenship or one who possess Indefinite Leave to Remain visa in the United Kingdom. Moreover the applicant should have the intension of settling the United Kingdom permanently.

The following are the allowances under this visa system -

o Both persons must be at least 18 years of age
o Must have met each other and plan to live together
o Must meet the financial threshold of £18,600 or more if you have dependants
o Must have accommodation suitable for themselves and any dependants

If there are any dependants, they need to apply at the same time and should be under the age group of 18 years.

The initial validity of Spouse Settlement Visa is for 33 months and allows the applicant to apply for an Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) visa towards the end of 5 years.

If you come under this category of visa and fulfil all the required terms and conditions, then approach Canada Visa Point for effortless UK Visa services.

4. Unmarried Partner (Defacto) Visa:

Applicants who seek Unmarried Partner Visa needs to have a partner in the United Kingdom with British citizenship or legal rights to dwell in the country without any time bondage.

The following are the allowances under this visa type -

o The applicant must be at least 18 year of age
o Must have lived together with their partner for a period of at least two years
o Must plan to live the UK on a permanent basis
o Must meet the financial threshold of £18,600 or more if you have dependants

If there are any dependants, they need to apply at the same time and should be under the age group of 18 years.

After the completion of 60 months, the applicant can apply for Indefinite Leave for Remaining (ILR) to extent his/her stay in the United Kingdom.

If you come under this category of visa and fulfil all the required terms and conditions, then approach Canada Visa Point for effortless UK Visa services.

5. Ancestry Visa:

This visa can be availed by only those people whose grandparents were either born in the United Kingdom, on a British registered ship and aircraft or in the Republic of Ireland before April 1922.

The following are the allowances under Ancestry Visa -

o Live and work in the UK

The following are the basic requirements to apply for this category of UK Family Visa -

o Must be 17 years or older
o Must by a citizen of a Commonwealth state
o Must have sufficient funds to support themselves
o Must be able to/ intend to work in the UK

Initially the visa comes with validity for five years and the applicant can apply for extension towards the end of validity period.

If you come under this category of visa and fulfil all the required terms and conditions, then approach Canada Visa Point for effortless UK Visa services.

6. EEA Residence Card:

Those who wish to apply for EEA Residence Card should be a dependent (children, parents or partner) of an EEA or of a Swiss National living in the United Kingdom. As long as treaty rights are exercised, a Swiss National can stay and work in the United Kingdom as long as they wish.

The allowances under this category of UK Family Visa are as follows -

o Live, Work and/or Study in the UK

As a dependent, the applicant must satisfy the following in order to apply for a Residence Card as a non EU family member of an EU national -

o Can be a Grandparent or Parent
o Can be a spouse, civil partner or unmarried partner
o Can be a child or grandchild under the age of 21

This visa comes with validity for five years and after completion of this phase, the applicant can apply for permanent residency in the United Kingdom.

If you come under this category of visa and fulfil all the required terms and conditions, then approach Canada Visa Point for effortless UK Visa services.

7. Fiancé:

In order to avail Fiancé visa, the applicant should have a partner with British Citizenship or bears Indefinite Leave to Remain in the United Kingdom. Moreover, the applicant should also have genuine intension of marrying his/her partner residing the UK.

The visa allows an applicant to -

o Enter the UK to undertake a marriage or civil partnership within 6 months

The following must be satisfied in order to avail this visa -

o Must be 18 or over
o Must have met each other and plan to live together once married
o Must meet the financial threshold of £18,600 or more if you have dependants
o Must have a place to reside for themselves and any dependants

Once the applicant ties his/her knot, s/he can apply for Spouse Visa and later can apply for either permanent settlement or for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK.

If you come under this category of visa and fulfil all the required terms and conditions, then approach Canada Visa Point for effortless UK Visa services.

Let's work together

Canada Visa Point

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Canada. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.