United Kingdom Immigration

United Kingdom Work Visa

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to United Kingdom. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.

United Kingdom Work Visa

In order to stay and be a part of the UK work culture, there are number of immigration routes. But all these routes depend on whether it is for skilled or sponsored category, permanent or temporary residency or to draw professionals from cross section of industries.

The options under UK Work Visa are as follows --

1. Tier 1 General (Extension):

This category of UK Work Visa has been closed currently but if you have already availed it before it was closed you need to apply for an extension, seeing to current parameters issued.

The provision that were under this visa are as follows --

Tier 1 General (Extension) visa entitles all applicants to:

o Live and work in the UK
o A route to settlement

The requirements to avail Tier 1 General Visa are as follows --

o Must be living and working the UK
o Score a minimum of 95 points or 100 points for attributes which includes UK experience, Qualifications, Previous Earnings, Age, Maintenance and English Language
o Must meet the genuine Tier 1 General test

Successful applicants will receive an extension for the duration of two or three years (depending on the length initially issued to you). When you have completed two or three years, you may be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) and must do so before the 5th of April 2018

In case you fulfil all the demanded criteria, feel free to contact Canada Visa Point to discuss the further process in details as our professionals are experienced in offering UK Immigration and Visa Services.

2. Tier 1 - Post Study Work Visa:

The Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa has been closed on 5th of April, 2012. Even then if any graduates aspire to apply under this category of visa, s/he needs to explore other similar UK Work Visa options.

3. Tier 2 - Company Sponsorship License:

This particular category allows licensed organization to employ and sponsor people who do not come under British Nationals or EU. For this the concern company has to issue a sponsorship certificate, with which the applicant can apply for work permit or Intra Company Transfer visa, keeping in mind the eligible criteria.

The requirements under Tier 2 - Company Sponsorship License are as follows --

In order to apply for a Sponsorship License the company will need to ensure that they are compliant and meet specific criteria:

o Your business must be operating legally within the UK, documentary evidence will need to be supplied validating important elements such as tax, insurance, etc.
o You will need to allocate specific staff to administer specific HR and immigration responsibilities
o Your company will need to be compliant with UK immigration law and all employees must have be employed legally

In case you wish to transfer an existing employee or sponsor a new employee to any of the branch/es of the organization/s located in the United Kingdom, feel free to contact Canada Visa Point as we have experienced professionals to assists you with UK Work Visa services.

4. Tier 2 - General Work Permit:

The Tier 2 - General Work Permit visa is applicable for applicants who are sponsored by any organization that possesses the Tier 2 - Sponsorship License.

The successful applicants under this category of visa are permitted for the following --

o Live and work in the UK temporarily
o A route to settlement

An applicant has also to satisfy the point requirement of 70, in order to avail this visa. The points are allocated as follows --

o Maintenance, money saved to evidence you are able to support yourself and your dependants
o English Language Requirement
o A sponsor and a valid Certificate of Sponsorship will need to be provided by the sponsoring company
o Resident Market Labour Test may apply
o Job must be on the graduate occupation list or on the shortage occupation list

For the initial phase of for fresh applicants, this visa holds validity for 3 to 5 years. In case of more time period, the applicant needs to apply for extension towards the end of the term. Once the period of 5 years gets over, the applicant can be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

Once you satisfy the above mentioned parameters, contact Canada Visa Point for the smooth process of your UK Work Visa and UK Immigration Services.

5. Tier 2 - Intra Company Transfer:

The Tier 2 - Intra Company transfer Visa is issued to one who has been transferred to UK branch from any other international branch. But for this the concern branch should possess Tier 2 - Sponsorship License.

All successful applicants under this category of visa are permitted to do the following -

o Live and work in the UK temporarily

In order to apply for a visa under this category, an applicant must satisfy the points requirement of 70 - this would include points allocated for:

o Maintenance, money saved to evidence you are able to support yourself and your dependants
o English Language Requirement
o A sponsor and a valid Certificate of Sponsorship will need to be provided by the sponsoring company

This visa holds validity for 6 months, 1 year, 5 years or 9 years; all depending on the circumstances and nature of work. Once the applicant completes the stated duration, s/he needs to return to his/her homeland as this visa does not grants permanent residency in the country.

Once you fulfil the above mentioned parameters, you can contact Canada Visa Point for the calculation of potential points score and other UK Immigration Services.

6. Tier 5 - Youth Mobility Scheme (Working Holiday Visa)

Also previously known as the Working Holiday Visa, the Youth Mobility Scheme Visa is the best opportunity for youngsters under the age group of 18 to 30 years of reciprocating nations to visit and work in the United Kingdom.

Though under this visa type, an applicant can choose any type of work, there are few restrictions that are required to be followed. The allowances under Youth Mobility Scheme are as follows -

o Live and work in the UK
o Study in the UK

The applicant must be able to meet the following requirements:

o Must be between the ages of 18 - 30
o Must be citizens of reciprocating countries; Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Monaco, Hong Kong*, Taiwan*and Republic of Korea*
o Must show the equivalent of £1890.00 in available funds
* You will need to be sponsored if you are from any of these countries

The Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa is issued only once and the same person can't apply the second time if s/he has already once availed this visa.

If you possess all the required necessities, Contact Canada Visa Point and afford smooth and tense free UK Work Visa and UK Immigration Services.

7. Sole Representative/Representative of an Overseas Business Visa:

The Sole Representative Visa is for someone who is either from an international organization or an employee of an overseas newspaper, media house or broadcasting organization; with the consent to establish a branch of his/her organization in the United Kingdom. But it needs to be noted that the sole representative can't be the Director or Primary Share Holder of the sponsoring company. Furthermore, the applicants need the approval to carry out day to day activities of the business. The allowances under this category of visa are as follows -

o Live and work in the UK for the sponsoring employer
o The visa may be extended
o Dependants may be added to the application

In order to apply for a Sole Representative Visa to the UK, an applicant must satisfy the following minimum requirements:

o Must have been employed within a full time capacity by the company sponsoring the visa
o Must have full authority to make decisions in the day to day running of the business
o Must have sufficient maintenance to support themselves and dependants, this may be sponsored by the company.
o Meet the English Language requirement

The visa may be extended which could lead to the applicant qualifying for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

If you fulfil all the mandatory requirements and wish to process your UK Work Visa processes smoothly without much confusions, contact the experts of Canada Visa Point for professional guidance.

8. UK Domestic Worker in Private Household

Under the category of visa, employers can bring in established work members to the United Kingdom for a span of 6 months. By the term "Domestic Worker" it refers to cooks, cleaner, chauffer etc.

The UK Domestic Worker in Private Household Visa allows the stuff member to stay and work in the employer's home located the United Kingdom.

The requirements for applying for this visa are as follows -

o Must be 18 - 65 years of age
o Intend to leave the UK at the end of 6 months, or at the same time as your employer
o Must be able to support themselves without recourse to public funds

Dependants cannot be included on your application; if they wish to enter the UK they will need to do so within their own right, such as on a UK Visitor Visa

The Domestic Worker Visa may be extended, and can lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) only if you were already in the UK on this visa before the 5th of April 2012

If you think you cover all the given parameters, then you can contact Canada Visa Point for further visa processes.

9. Further or Indefinite Leave to Remain:

If you wish to extend your stay in the United Kingdom, then you can apply for Further or Indefinite Leave to Remain Visa.

A well know Visa Consultant, Canada Visa Point can assist you all types of UK Work Visa and UK Immigration Services.

10. Naturalisation (British Citizenship):

This visa type can be availed by applicants who have stayed in the United Kingdom for the last one year on Indefinite Leave to Remain Visa. By availing this visa, the applicant will seek to be a British Citizenship.

Furthermore, if you are born in the United Kingdom or your parents possess permanent residency status in the country and you wish to enquire about your residency status, Canada Visa Point can assist you in finding the exact information with any confusion.

Let's work together

Canada Visa Point

Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Canada. We will evaluate all your immigration options for free.