Family-Sponsorship Program

Family Sponsorship Program

If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor your family members to immigrate to Canada and become permanent residents. The Family Sponsorship Program enables the family reunification, which is one of the pillars of the Canadian immigration system.

To be eligible, the person who is being sponsored must be:

  1. Spouse, common-law or conjugal partner.
  2. Dependent child
  3. Parent
  4. Grandparent
  5. Sibling, niece, nephew or grandchild who is under 18 years and unmarried.

The person sponsored must be living outside Canada, unless he/she lives in Canada temporarily on a study or work permit.

If you are sponsoring a person to become a permanent resident in Canada, you must be able to do the following:

  1. Provide financial support to your relative once they arrive in Canada
  2. Provide basic needs to your relative such as food, shelter and clothing
  3. Make sure your relative does not need any social assistance.

Quebec Requirements

Quebec, the second most populated province of Canada has additional criteria to follow for the Family Sponsorship Program. After applying for the sponsorship program, the sponsors will receive an email or letter which contains the instructions guide to submit a special agreement to the Quebec government.

Other Options

If a person does not qualify for the Family Sponsorship Program, he/she may still be able to immigrate to Canada through Express Entry system if he/she has an additional skill or experience in a specific domain or platform.

Need any information or updates on the Family Sponsorship Program to Canada, Contact us. Our team of Immigration experts will help you.

Call Now
Chat Now