Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

 Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry gives a pathway to permanent residence for the highly skilled immigrants who have worked for a Nova Scotia employer for at least 12 months. There are two categories under this stream.

Arranged Employment in Nova Scotia

This category needs applicants to have an arranged job offer from a Nova Scotia employer supported by a positive Labor Market Impact Assessment. The job offer must be in a National Occupational Classification skill level 0, A, or B occupation.

Paid Work Experience in an Opportunity Occupation

This category requires 12 months of full-time work experience or an equal amount of part-time paid work experience in the last 6 years in one of the opportunity occupations.

Eligibility Criteria

There are certain requirements those need to be met by the applicants. The applicant must:

  • Be in between the ages of 21 and 55 years
  • Have completed secondary or post-secondary educational credential or completed a foreign educational credential from an authorized institution
  • Have a minimum of 12 months full- time or equivalent part-time paid work experience in Nova Scotia within last 3 years
  • Have obtained this experience from the Nova Scotia province with proper authorization (work permit etc.)
  • Have a required level of language skills in English or French
  • Have an application profile registered in the Express Entry system
  • Demonstrate that he or she is economically established in Nova Scotia and have in intention to live in the province permanently.

Need more information and updates on the Nova Scotia Experience Express Entry Program? Contact us.

Call Now
Chat Now
Contact Us

We are glad that you preferred to contact us. Please fill our short form and one of our friendly team members will contact you back.

Your Name

Your Email

Your Mobile

Subject

Message

X
CONTACT US