Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

Skilled Regional (provisional) visa (subclass 489)

The Skilled Regional Visa subclass 489 is a temporary visa designed for those applicants whose skills, work experience and abilities are well in demand in the regional territories and certain states of Australia. The visa offers you to live in Australia for 4 years. However, you need to choose an occupation relevant to your work experience from the occupation list and get a sponsorship from the regional territory or particular state you choose to apply for the visa program.

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for the Subclass visa 489 you must:

  • score 60 points on the point test based on your age, skills, work experience and English proficiency
  • have work experience in one of the occupations listed in Consolidated Skilled Occupation List of Australia
  • get a sponsorship from a state or territory
  • be under 50 years of age
  • have required level of English language skills
  • submit the EOI(Expression of Interest)
  • apply for the sponsorship application
  • meet the health and character requirements
  • have work experience required by the state or territory
  • must live in state or territory for 2 years once the visa is issued
  • ensure that you have enough financial resources to help you and your accompanying family members to support you until you find a work

Benefits of Regional Subclass visa 489

  • you can live and get employment in Australia for up to 4 years
  • you can travel in and outside Australia until your visa is valid
  • you can apply for the permanent residence if you meet the requirements

Need any information or updates on the Skilled Regional Visa, Contact us or visit our website www.canadavisapoint.com

Call Now
Chat Now
Contact Us

We are glad that you preferred to contact us. Please fill our short form and one of our friendly team members will contact you back.

Your Name

Your Email

Your Mobile

Subject

Message

X
CONTACT US